Powerful Upgrade: Ryobi 18V HP Brushless Mid-Torque Impact Wrench

5-minute read
Jump to comments
Ryobi 18V Mid-torque Impact Wrench PBLIW25-4

The mid-torque impact wrench category is a balancing act between power, size, and control. Ryobi’s latest offering builds on the company’s previous generation, the P262, with a few changes worth a closer look. Whether you’re working on vehicles, tackling stubborn fasteners, or looking for a more versatile option for the shop, I’m taking a closer look at what the PBLIW25 brings to the table.

READ
Best Cordless Impact Wrench Head-to-Head Review

Ryobi 18V Mid-Torque Impact Wrench Performance

Ryobi 18V Mid-torque Impact Wrench PBLIW25-4

Speed and Power

Ryobi’s latest mid-torque impact wrench takes a meaningful step up from its previous generation, the P262. The PBLIW25 uses a brushless motor to deliver up to 500 ft-lbs of fastening torque and 650 ft-lbs of breakaway torque. That’s enough more than enough power to make it a serious option for automotive repairs, mechanical work, and demanding fastening applications.

PBLIW25 (New)P262 (Old)
Max No-Load Speed2,800 RPM2,800 RPM
Impact Rate3,800 IPM3,200 IPM
Max Torque500 ft-lbs (Fastening)
650 ft-lbs (Breakaway)
450 ft-lbs (Fastening)
500 ft-lbs (Breakaway)
Bare Weight3.75 lbs3.69 lbs
Tested Weight5.1 lbs (w/4.0Ah battery)5.19 lbs (w/4.0Ah Edge battery)
Head Length6.75 in.7.19 in.

The additional power also makes the PBLIW25 a practical choice for driving large lag bolts and handling structural fastening tasks. While it doesn’t replace a high-torque impact wrench (like the PBLIW01) for those heavy-duty applications, it offers a useful balance of power and size for folks who need more than a true compact wrench can provide.

Speed Modes

Ryobi 18V Mid-torque Impact Wrench PBLIW25-4

The PBLIW25 features three standard speed settings along with an Auto Mode. This gives you plenty of control over how you handle different fasteners.

Auto Mode is particularly useful when you want to reduce the risk of overtightening. The system automatically slows and stops the tool to help control fastening, while its removal function provides more controlled operation when loosening fasteners. That can be extremely useful during automotive work, where maintaining control is just as important as having enough power to break a fastener loose.

As always, I recommend using a torque wrench when a job calls for it since an impact wrench’s specific mode isn’t always a substitute for verifying final torque.

Ryobi 18V Mid-Torque Impact Wrench Design Notes

Size and Weight

The Ryobi PBLIW25 weighs in at 3.75 pounds as a bare tool and 5.1 pounds with a standard High-Performance 18V battery. That said, the total weight drops to 4.9 pounds if you pair it with a 4.0 Ah Edge battery. It’s a small margin, but if lighter weight is your goal, I’d opt for the Edge battery.

For what it’s worth, this model clocks in at almost 1.5 pounds lower than many of the other mid-torque impact wrenches we’ve tested in the past, while still posting some formidable performance specs.

As for actual size, it measures 6.75 inches from tip to tail, which is an improvement over the P262, which measured 7.19 inches. This gives you an advantage when working in tight spaces, especially while working on suspension components or in tight engine bays.

Ergonomics

Personally speaking, I love the weighting and balance of this tool while using the 4.0Ah Edge battery. It’s neither top-heavy nor bottom-heavy and feels very easy to maneuver. These are some of the key features I look for in a mid-torque impact wrench. Pair the PBLIW25’s brute strength with this new shorter profile, and you’re in business.

Additional Features

Ryobi 18V Mid-torque Impact Wrench PBLIW25-4
  • Tri-LED Work Light: Easily illuminate fasteners while using larger sockets and adapters
  • Two-Position Belt Hook: Quickly customize the tool to fit your preferences and workflow
  • Battery Compatibility: This tool is compatible with the entire line of Ryobi 18V One+ batteries, which power more than 300 products

Ryobi 18V Mid-Torque Impact Wrench Price

The Ryobi PBLIW25 is listed at $199 as a bare tool at Home Depot. It also comes with a 3-year warranty.

That price puts it in an interesting position for folks who want mid-torque performance without paying for a premium Professional platform. Plus, if you’re already on the 18V One+ platform, you have the advantage of using batteries you already own.

Should You Buy It?

The Ryobi PBLIW25 looks like a worthwhile upgrade for those who want more fastening power without moving to a much bulkier high-torque impact wrench. It boasts 500 ft-lbs of fastening torque and 650 ft-lbs of breakaway torque, giving it a strong resume, while the more compact design and four speed modes make it a versatile option for automotive and general mechanical work.

The biggest question is how much performance you actually need. For routine automotive maintenance, suspension work, equipment repairs, and structural fastening, the PBLIW25 offers a compelling mix of power and maneuverability. If your work regularly involves exceptionally stubborn fasteners or heavy equipment, a high-torque model may still be the better fit.

At $199 bare, the PBLIW25 is especially appealing to the Ryobi 18V crowd looking to step up from an older impact wrench. Its specifications suggest a capable mid-torque tool, although we look forward to our next round of impact wrench tests to see how its real-world performance stacks up against other brands.

Be sure to check back for updates when we put the PBLIW25 against the entire line of mid-torque impact wrenches to see how it stacks up!

Specs

  • Model: Ryobi PBLIW25
  • Power Source: Ryobi 18V battery
  • No-Load Speed: 1,000 / 2,000 / 2,800 / 2,000 RPM
  • Impact Rate: 3,800 IPM
  • Max Fastening Torque: 500 ft-lbs
  • Max Breakaway Torque: 650 ft-lbs
  • Weight: 3.75 lbs (bare tool), 5.1lbs (with High-Performance battery), 4.9 lbs (with 4.0Ah Edge battery)
  • Head Length: 6.75 in.

Related articles

guest

0 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x